Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Special Proceedings
§ 402. Pleadings.
§ 402. Pleadings. There shall be a petition, which shall comply with
the requirements for a complaint in an action, and an answer where there
is an adverse party. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim
denominated as such and there may be a reply to new matter in the answer
in any case. The court may permit such other pleadings as are authorized
in an action upon such terms as it may specify. Where there is no
adverse party the petition shall state the result of any prior
application for similar relief and shall specify the new facts, if any,
that were not previously shown.