Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Receivership
§ 6404. Accounts.
§ 6404. Accounts. A temporary receiver shall keep written accounts
itemizing receipts and expenditures, and describing the property and
naming the depository of receivership funds, which shall be open to
inspection by any person having an apparent interest in the property.
Upon motion of the receiver or of any person having an apparent interest
in the property, the court may require the keeping of particular records
or direct or limit inspection or require presentation of a temporary
receiver's accounts. Notice of a motion for the presentation of a
temporary receiver's accounts shall be served upon the sureties on his
undertaking as well as upon each party.