Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Parties Generally
§ 1024. Unknown parties.
§ 1024. Unknown parties. A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part,
of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party,
may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so
much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of
the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under
the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended
accordingly.