Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Parties Generally
§ 1022. Substitution: extension of time for taking procedural steps.
Unless the court orders otherwise, if the time for making a motion for a
new trial or for taking an appeal or for making a motion for permission
to appeal or for taking any other procedural step in the action has not
expired before the occurrence of an event permitting substitution of a
party, the period is extended as to all parties until fifteen days after
substitution is made, or, in case of dismissal of the action under
section 1021, is extended as to all parties until fifteen days after
such dismissal.