Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Papers
§ 2106. Affirmation of truth of statement.
Rule 2106. Affirmation of truth of statement.
(a)The statement of any
person wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true
under the penalties of perjury, other than in a deposition, or an oath
of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified person
other than a notary, may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and
with the same force and effect as an affidavit, a certificate, a
response to a notice to admit, an answer to interrogatories, a
verification of a pleading, a bill of particulars and any other sworn
statement. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following
form:
I affirm this ___ day of ______, ____, under the penalties of perjury
under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment,
that the foregoing is true, except as to matters alleged on information
and belief and as to those matters I believe it to be true, and I
understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in
a court of law.
(Signature)
(b)Nothing in this rule shall be construed to eliminate any
requirement under the domestic relations law that matrimonial agreements
must be acknowledged in the form of deed.