Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Papers
§ 2102. Filing of papers.
Rule 2102. Filing of papers.
(a)Except where otherwise prescribed by
law or order of court, papers required to be filed shall be filed with
the clerk of the court in which the action is triable. In an action or
proceeding in supreme or county court and in a proceeding not brought in
a court, papers required to be filed shall be filed with the clerk of
the county in which the proceeding is brought.
(b)A paper filed in accordance with the rules of the chief
administrator or any local rule or practice established by the court
shall be deemed filed. Where such rules or practice allow for the filing
of a paper other than at the office of the clerk of the court, such
paper shall be transmitted to the clerk of the court.
(c)A clerk shall not refuse to accept for filing any paper presented
for that purpose except where specifically directed to do so by statute
or rules promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts, or order
of the court.