Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Judgments Generally
§ 5011. Definition and content of judgment.
§ 5011. Definition and content of judgment. A judgment is the
determination of the rights of the parties in an action or special
proceeding and may be either interlocutory or final. A judgment shall
refer to, and state the result of, the verdict or decision, or recite
the default upon which it is based. A judgment may direct that property
be paid into court when the party would not have the benefit or use or
control of such property or where special circumstances make it
desirable that payment or delivery to the party entitled to it should be
withheld. In any case where damages are awarded to an incarcerated
individual serving a sentence of imprisonment with the state department
of corrections and community supervision or to a prisoner confined at a
local correctional facility, the court shall give prompt written notice
to the office of victim services, and at the same time shall direct that
no payment be made to such incarcerated individual or prisoner for a
period of thirty days following the date of entry of the order
containing such direction.