Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Fees
§ 8001. Persons subpoenaed; examination before trial; transcripts of records.
§ 8001. Persons subpoenaed; examination before trial; transcripts of
records.
(a)Persons subpoenaed. Any person whose attendance is
compelled by a subpoena, whether or not actual testimony is taken, shall
receive for each day's attendance fifteen dollars for attendance fees
and twenty-three cents as travel expenses for each mile to the place of
attendance from the place where he or she was served, and return. There
shall be no mileage fee for travel wholly within a city.
(b)Persons subpoenaed upon an examination before trial. If a witness
who is not a party, or agent or employee of a party, is subpoenaed to
give testimony, or produce books, papers and other things at an
examination before trial, he shall receive an additional three dollars
for each day's attendance.
(c)Transcripts of records. Wherever the preparation of a transcript
of records is required in order to comply with a subpoena, the person
subpoenaed shall receive an additional fee of ten cents per folio upon
demand.