Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Evidence
§ 4544. Contracts in small print.
§ 4544. Contracts in small print. The portion of any printed contract
or agreement involving a consumer transaction or a lease for space to be
occupied for residential purposes where the print is not clear and
legible or is less than eight points in depth or five and one-half
points in depth for upper case type may not be received in evidence in
any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or
prepared such contract or agreement, or who caused said agreement or
contract to be printed or prepared. As used in the immediately preceding
sentence, the term "consumer transaction" means a transaction wherein
the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction
is primarily for personal, family or household purposes. No provision of
any contract or agreement waiving the provisions of this section shall
be effective. The provisions of this section shall not apply to
agreements or contracts entered into prior to the effective date of this
section.