Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Evidence
§ 4540-A. Presumption of authenticity based on a party's production of material authored or otherwise created by the party.
Rule 4540-a. Presumption of authenticity based on a party's production
of material authored or otherwise created by the party. Material
produced by a party in response to a demand pursuant to article
thirty-one of this chapter for material authored or otherwise created by
such party shall be presumed authentic when offered into evidence by an
adverse party. Such presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of
evidence proving such material is not authentic, and shall not preclude
any other objection to admissibility.