§ 4513. Competency of person convicted of crime.
§ 4513. Competency of person convicted of crime. A person who has been
convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be
proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either
by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any
relevant question, or by the record. The party cross-examining is not
concluded by such person's answer.