Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Evidence
§ 4509. Library records.
§ 4509. Library records. Library records, which contain names or
other personally identifying details regarding the users of public, free
association, school, college and university libraries and library
systems of this state, including but not limited to records related to
the circulation of library materials, computer database searches,
interlibrary loan transactions, reference queries, requests for
photocopies of library materials, title reserve requests, or the use of
audio-visual materials, films or records, shall be confidential and
shall not be disclosed except that such records may be disclosed to the
extent necessary for the proper operation of such library and shall be
disclosed upon request or consent of the user or pursuant to subpoena,
court order or where otherwise required by statute.