Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Evidence
§ 4507. Psychologist.
§ 4507. Psychologist. The confidential relations and communications
between a psychologist registered under the provisions of article one
hundred fifty-three of the education law and his client are placed on
the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and
nothing in such article shall be construed to require any such
privileged communications to be disclosed.
A client who, for the purpose of obtaining insurance benefits,
authorizes the disclosure of any such privileged communication to any
person shall not be deemed to have waived the privilege created by this
section. For purposes of this section:
1. "person" shall mean any individual, insurer or agent thereof, peer
review committee, public or private corporation, political subdivision,
government agency, department or bureau of the state, municipality,
industry, co-partnership, association, firm, trust, estate or any other
legal entity whatsoever; and
2. "insurance benefits" shall include payments under a self-insured
plan.