Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Disclosure
§ 3131. Scope of interrogatories.
§ 3131. Scope of interrogatories. Interrogatories may relate to any
matters embraced in the disclosure requirement of section 3101 and the
answers may be used to the same extent as the depositions of a party.
Interrogatories may require copies of such papers, documents or
photographs as are relevant to the answers required, unless opportunity
for this examination and copying be afforded.