Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Disclosure
§ 3114. Examination of witness who does not understand the English language.
Rule 3114. Examination of witness who does not understand the English
language. If the witness to be examined does not understand the English
language, the examining party must, at his own expense, provide a
translation of all questions and answers. Where the court settles
questions, it may settle them in the foreign language and in English. It
may use the services of one or more experts whose compensation shall be
paid by the party seeking the examination and may be taxed as a
disbursement.