Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Disclosure
§ 3107. Notice of taking oral questions.
Rule 3107. Notice of taking oral questions. A party desiring to take
the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give to each
party twenty days' notice, unless the court orders otherwise. The notice
shall be in writing, stating the time and place for taking the
deposition, the name and address of each person to be examined, if
known, and, if any name is not known, a general description sufficient
to identify him or the particular class or group to which he belongs.
The notice need not enumerate the matters upon which the person is to be
examined. A party to be examined pursuant to notice served by another
party may serve notice of at least ten days for the examination of any
other party, his agent or employee, such examination to be noticed for
and to follow at the same time and place.