Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Appeals Generally
§ 5526. Content and form of record on appeal.
Rule 5526. Content and form of record on appeal. The record on appeal
from a final judgment shall consist of the notice of appeal, the
judgment-roll, the corrected transcript of the proceedings or a
statement pursuant to subdivision
(d)of rule 5525 if a trial or hearing
was held, any relevant exhibits, or copies of them, in the court of
original instance, any other reviewable order, and any opinions in the
case. The record on appeal from an interlocutory judgment or any order
shall consist of the notice of appeal, the judgment or order appealed
from, the transcript, if any, the papers and other exhibits upon which
the judgment or order was founded and any opinions in the case. All
printed or reproduced papers comprising the record on appeal shall be
eleven inches by eight and one-half inches. The subject matter of each
page of the record shall be stated at the top thereof, except that in
the case of papers other than testimony, the subject matter of the paper
may be stated at the top of the first page of each paper, together with
the page numbers of the first and last pages thereof. In the case of
testimony, the name of the witness, by whom he was called and whether
the testimony is direct, cross, redirect or recross examination shall be
stated at the top of each page.