Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Appeals Generally
§ 5524. Entry of order; remittitur and further proceedings.
Rule 5524. Entry of order; remittitur and further proceedings.
Entry of order in appellate court. An order of a court to which an
appeal is taken shall be entered in the office of the clerk of that
court.
(b)Remittitur and further proceedings. A copy of the order of the
court to which an appeal is taken determining the appeal, together with
the record on appeal, shall be remitted to the clerk of the court of
original instance except that where further proceedings are ordered in
another court, they shall be remitted to the clerk of such court. The
entry of such copy shall be authority for any further proceedings. Any
judgment directed by the order shall be entered by the clerk of the
court to which remission is made.