Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Appeals Generally
§ 5515. Taking an appeal; notice of appeal.
1. An appeal shall be taken by serving on the adverse party a notice
of appeal and filing it in the office where the judgment or order of the
court of original instance is entered except that where an order
granting permission to appeal is made, the appeal is taken when such
order is entered. A notice shall designate the party taking the appeal,
the judgment or order or specific part of the judgment or order appealed
from and the court to which the appeal is taken.
2. Whenever an appeal is taken to the court of appeals, a copy of the
notice of appeal shall be sent forthwith to the clerk of the court of
appeals by the clerk of the office where the notice of appeal is
required to be filed pursuant to this section.
3. Where leave to appeal to the court of appeals is granted by
permission of the appellate division, a copy of the order granting such
permission to appeal shall be sent forthwith to the clerk of the court
of appeals by the clerk of the appellate division.