Code · New York · Banking · Student Loan Servicers
§ 717. Books and records; reports and electronic filing.
§ 717. Books and records; reports and electronic filing. 1. Each
student loan servicer shall keep and use in its business such books,
accounts and records as will enable the superintendent to determine
whether such servicer or exempt organization is complying with the
provisions of this article and with the rules and regulations lawfully
made by the superintendent. Every servicer shall preserve such books,
accounts, and records, for at least three years.
2.
(a)Each student loan servicer, other than an exempt organization,
shall annually, on or before a date to be determined by the
superintendent, file a report with the superintendent giving such
information as the superintendent may require concerning the business
and operations during the preceding calendar year of such servicer under
authority of this article. Such report shall be subscribed and affirmed
as true by the servicer under the penalties of perjury and shall be in
the form prescribed by the superintendent.
(b)In addition to annual reports, the superintendent may require such
additional regular or special reports as he or she may deem necessary to
the proper supervision of student loan servicers under this article.
Such additional reports shall be subscribed and affirmed as true by the
servicer under the penalties of perjury and shall be in the form
prescribed by the superintendent.
3. Notwithstanding article three of the state technology law or any
other law to the contrary, the superintendent may require that any
submission or approval as may be required by the superintendent be made
or executed by electronic means if he or she deems it necessary to
ensure the efficient administration of this article.