Code · New York · Alcoholic Beverage Control · Special Permits
§ 93. Solicitor's permit.
§ 93. Solicitor's permit. 1. No individual shall offer for sale or
solicit any order in the state for the sale of any alcoholic beverage
irrespective of whether such sale is to be made within or without the
state, unless such person shall have a solicitor's permit. Provided,
however, that no permit under this section shall be required for an
individual who is soliciting orders on behalf of a micro-brewery, farm
brewery, farm cidery, farm winery, micro-farm winery, micro-distillery,
micro-rectifier, or farm distillery licensed under this chapter.
2. Such a permit shall authorize the permittee to offer for sale or to
solicit orders for the sale of any alcoholic beverages, and shall set
forth the name, address and license number of the licensee whom the
solicitor represents, and such solicitor shall not represent any
licensee whose name does not appear upon such permit.
3. The license fee for such permit shall be twenty-six dollars per
year, or for any part thereof, and the permit shall be issued for the
calendar year.
4. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, any duly
licensed manufacturer or wholesaler may apply to the liquor authority
for an annual temporary solicitor's employment permit. Such permit shall
authorize such manufacturer or wholesaler to employ one or more persons
as a solicitor for a period of not exceeding six months provided that
within sixty days after such employee has been employed as a solicitor
such employee shall file his application for a solicitor's permit with
the liquor authority. The license fee for such permit shall be
thirty-eight dollars per year, or for any part thereof, and the permit
shall be issued for the calendar year. Such permit and the exercise of
the privileges hereby granted thereunder, shall be subject to such terms
and conditions as may be prescribed by the liquor authority.
5. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, a
licensed winery or licensed farm winery may obtain from the liquor
authority a solicitor's permit authorizing the licensee to offer for
sale or solicit any order for any New York state labelled wine. The
authority shall not charge an application or permit fee for the issuance
of a solicitor's permit to a licensed winery or farm winery.