Code · New York · Alcoholic Beverage Control · General Provisions
§ 128-A. Police officers allowed to work in licensed premises in certain cases.
§ 128-a. Police officers allowed to work in licensed premises in
certain cases. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the
contrary, the authority shall promulgate such rules and regulations as
may be necessary to provide that it shall not be unlawful for a police
officer employed in this state, having written permission and consent
from his commanding officer, to work in a premises licensed to sell beer
at retail for off-premises consumption under section fifty-four of this
chapter or to work solely as a security guard or director of traffic on
the premises of a volunteer firefighters' organization licensed to sell
beer and wine at retail pursuant to a temporary permit for on-premises
consumption under section ninety-seven of this chapter.