Code · New York · Alcoholic Beverage Control · General Provisions
§ 112. Bonds of licensees and permittees.
§ 112. Bonds of licensees and permittees. The liquor authority may
require the licensees and permittees of one or more of the kinds or
classes described in this chapter to file with it a bond to the people
of the state of New York issued by a surety company, approved by the
superintendent of financial services as to solvency and responsibility
and authorized to transact business in this state, in such penal sum as
the liquor authority may heretofore have prescribed or hereafter shall
prescribe, conditioned that such licensee or permittee will not suffer
or permit any violation of the provisions of this chapter and that all
fines and penalties which shall accrue, during the time the license or
permit shall be in effect, will be paid, together with all costs taxed
or allowed in any action or proceeding brought or instituted for a
violation of any of the provisions of this chapter. A suit to recover on
any bond filed pursuant to chapter one hundred eighty of the laws of
nineteen hundred thirty-three or this chapter may be brought by the
liquor authority or on relation of any party aggrieved, in a court of
competent jurisdiction and in the event that the obligor named in such
bond has violated any of the conditions of such bond, recovery for the
penal sum of such bond may be had in favor of the people of the state.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, no bond shall be
required to be filed by the holder of a solicitor's permit issued under
section ninety-three of this chapter.