Code · New York · Agriculture & Markets · Animals
§ 366-A. Removing, seizing or transporting dogs for research purposes.
It shall be unlawful for any person:
1. To remove, seize or transport or cause to remove, seize or
transport any dog which belongs to or is licensed to another for the
purpose of sale, barter or to give away said dog to a laboratory,
hospital, research institute, medical school or any agency or
organization engaged in research activity, without the express written
permission of the owner or licensee.
2. Any person who violates the provision of this section, upon
conviction thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and is punishable
by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for
not more than six months, or by both.