Code · New York · Agriculture & Markets · Animals
§ 360. Poisoning or attempting to poison animals.
§ 360. Poisoning or attempting to poison animals. A person who
unjustifiably administers any poisonous or noxious drug or substance to
a horse, mule or domestic cattle or unjustifiably exposes any such drug
or substance with intent that the same shall be taken by horse, mule or
by domestic cattle, whether such horse, mule or domestic cattle be the
property of himself or another, is guilty of a felony. A person who
an animal, other than a horse, mule or domestic cattle, or unjustifiably
exposes any such drug or substance with intent that the same shall be
taken by an animal other than a horse, mule or domestic cattle, whether
such animal be the property of himself or another, is guilty of a
misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or
by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both.