Code · New York · Agriculture & Markets · Animals
§ 354. Sale of baby chicks and baby rabbits.
§ 354. Sale of baby chicks and baby rabbits. 1. No person shall sell,
offer for sale, barter or give away living baby chicks, ducklings or
other fowl or baby rabbits unless such person provides proper brooder
facilities where appropriate for the care of such baby chicks, ducklings
or other fowl or baby rabbits during the time they are in the possession
of such person. For the purposes of this section, a baby rabbit shall be
a rabbit of less than two months of age.
2. No person shall sell, offer for sale, barter or display living baby
chicks, ducklings or other fowl or baby rabbits which have been dyed,
colored or otherwise treated so as to impart to them an artificial
color.
2-a. No provision of subdivision two shall be interpreted or applied
to prevent or restrict teachers and qualified instructors of youth under
the guidance and supervision of the New York state cooperative extension
service from using eggs for non-profit educational purposes or from
observing fowl hatched from such eggs for non-profit educational
purposes.
3. No person shall sell, offer for sale, barter or give away living
baby chicks, ducklings or other fowl or baby rabbits under two months of
age in any quantity less than six.
4. A violation of the provisions of this section is a misdemeanor,
punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of
not more than five hundred dollars, or by both.