Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 97B - CONSUMER PROTECTION FROM PREDATORY INTEREST
NRS 97B.100 Consumer form contracts: Enforceability of choice of law and forum selection provisions.
NRS 97B.100 Consumer form contracts: Enforceability of choice of law and forum selection provisions. If a consumer form contract is signed by the consumer or otherwise formed while the consumer resides in this State with a person operating within this State:
1. A choice of law provision in a consumer form contract which provides that the consumer form contract is to be governed or interpreted pursuant to the laws of another state is void. Enforcement and interpretation of such a contract must be governed by the laws of this State if enforcement of the consumer form contract is sought in a court of this State.
2. A forum selection provision in a consumer form contract which provides that any claims or actions related to the consumer form contract must be litigated in a forum outside this State is void.