Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 91 - COMMODITIES
NRS 91.340 Criminal penalties.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person who willfully violates:
(a)Any provision of this chapter; or
(b)Any regulation or order of the Administrator under this chapter,
Ê is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 , or by a fine of not more than $20,000, or by both fine and the punishment provided in NRS 193.130 , for each violation. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
2. A person convicted of violating a regulation or order under this chapter may be fined, but must not be imprisoned, if the person proves the person had no knowledge of the regulation or order.
3. The Administrator may refer such evidence as is available concerning violations of this chapter or any regulation or order of the Administrator to the Attorney General or the proper district attorney, who may, with or without such a reference from the Administrator, institute the appropriate criminal proceeding under this chapter.