Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 86 - LIMITED-LIABILITY COMPANIES
NRS 86.376 Liability of person who acts as alter ego of company for debts or liabilities of company.
1. Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute or agreement, no person other than the limited-liability company is individually liable for a debt or liability of the limited-liability company unless the person acts as the alter ego of the limited-liability company.
2. A person acts as the alter ego of a limited-liability company only if:
(a)The limited-liability company is influenced and governed by the person;
(b)There is such unity of interest and ownership that the limited-liability company and the person are inseparable from each other; and
(c)Adherence to the notion of the limited-liability company being an entity separate from the person would sanction fraud or promote manifest injustice.
3. The question of whether a person acts as the alter ego of a limited-liability company must be determined by the court as a matter of law.