Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 82 - NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS
NRS 82.276 Consent of members in lieu of meeting; alternative means for participating at meeting.
1. Unless otherwise provided in the articles or bylaws, any action which may be taken by the vote of members at a meeting may be taken without a meeting if authorized by the written consent of members holding at least a majority of the voting power, except that:
(a)If any greater proportion of voting power is required for such an action at a meeting, then the greater proportion of written consents is required; and
(b)This general provision for action by written consent does not supersede any specific provision for action by written consent contained in this chapter.
2. In no instance where action is authorized by written consent need a meeting of members be called or notice given.
3. Unless otherwise restricted by the articles or bylaws, members may participate in a meeting through electronic communications, videoconferencing, teleconferencing or other available technology which allows the members to communicate simultaneously or sequentially. Participating in a meeting pursuant to this subsection constitutes presence in person at the meeting.