Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 711 - VIDEO SERVICE
NRS 711.175 Certain local governments prohibited from selling video service to general public; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 318.1192 :
(a)The governing body of a county whose population is 55,000 or more, and any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county, shall not sell video service to the general public.
(b)The governing body of a city whose population is 25,000 or more, and any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a city, shall not sell video service to the general public.
2. If the governing body of a county or city, or any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county or city, was selling video service to the general public on April 1, 2003, it may continue to sell video service to the general public after that date, regardless of the population of the county or city.