Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 706 - MOTOR CARRIERS
NRS 706.736 Exemption of certain vehicles and transportation from certain provisions regulating certain motor carriers.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.791 , inclusive, do not apply to:
(a)The transportation by a contractor licensed by the State Contractors’ Board of the contractor’s own equipment in the contractor’s own vehicles from job to job.
(b)Any person engaged in transporting the person’s own personal effects in the person’s own vehicle, but the provisions of this subsection do not apply to any person engaged in transportation by vehicle of property sold or to be sold, or used by the person in the furtherance of any commercial enterprise other than as provided in paragraph (d), or to the carriage of any property for compensation.
(c)Special mobile equipment.
(d)The vehicle of any person, when that vehicle is being used in the production of motion pictures, including films to be shown in theaters and on television, industrial training and educational films, commercials for television and video discs and tapes.
(e)A private motor carrier of property which is used for any convention, show, exhibition, sporting event, carnival, circus or organized recreational activity.
(f)A private motor carrier of property which is used to attend livestock shows and sales.
(g)The transportation by a private school of persons or property in connection with the operation of the school or related school activities, so long as the vehicle that is used to transport the persons or property does not have a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more and is not registered pursuant to NRS 706.801 to 706.861 , inclusive.
2. Unless exempted by a specific state statute or a specific federal statute, regulation or rule, any person referred to in subsection 1 is subject to:
(a)The provisions of paragraph
(d)of subsection 1 of NRS 706.171 and NRS 706.235 to 706.256 , inclusive, 706.281 , 706.457 and 706.458 .
(b)All rules and regulations adopted by reference pursuant to paragraph
(b)of subsection 1 of NRS 706.171 concerning the safety of drivers and vehicles.
(c)All standards adopted by regulation pursuant to NRS 706.173 .
3. The provisions of NRS 706.311 to 706.453 , inclusive, 706.471 , 706.473 , 706.475 and 706.6411 which authorize the Authority to issue:
(a)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), certificates of public convenience and necessity and contract carriers’ permits and to regulate rates, routes and services apply only to fully regulated carriers.
(b)Certificates of public convenience and necessity to operators of tow cars and to regulate rates for towing services performed without the prior consent of the owner of the vehicle or the person authorized by the owner to operate the vehicle apply to operators of tow cars.
4. Any person who operates pursuant to a claim of an exemption provided by this section but who is found to be operating in a manner not covered by any of those exemptions immediately becomes liable, in addition to any other penalties provided in this chapter, for the fee appropriate to the person’s actual operation as prescribed in this chapter, computed from the date when that operation began.
5. As used in this section, “private school” means a nonprofit private elementary or secondary educational institution that is licensed in this State.