Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 665 - EXAMINATIONS AND REPORTS
NRS 665.075 Nature, review and disclosure of contents of report.
1. The report of examination made by an examiner of the Division of Financial Institutions is designed for use in the supervision of the bank. The bank’s copy of the report is the property of the Commissioner and is furnished to the bank solely for its confidential use.
2. The bank’s directors or managers, in keeping with their responsibilities both to depositors and to stockholders or members, shall thoroughly review the report. Under no circumstances may the bank, or any of its directors, managers, officers or employees disclose or make public in any manner the report or any portion thereof. The report must not be made available to other banking institutions in connection with proposed transactions such as mergers and consolidations. The report must not be made available to a clearing house association, but a bank may voluntarily disclose information concerning its affairs to a clearing house association where a disclosure is through reports prepared by the bank or by others at the request of the bank.