Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 651 - PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS
NRS 651.050 Definitions.
NRS 651.050 Definitions. As used in NRS 651.050 to 651.110 , inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Disability” means, with respect to a person:
(a)A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the person;
(b)A record of such an impairment; or
(c)Being regarded as having such an impairment.
2. “Online establishment” means a business, whether or not conducted for profit, which:
(a)Offers goods or services to the general public in this State through an Internet website, mobile application or other electronic medium; and
(b)Is not operated in conjunction with a physical location which is open to the public.
3. “Place of public accommodation” means:
(a)Any inn, hotel, motel or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests, except an establishment located within a building which contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and which is actually occupied by the proprietor of the establishment as the proprietor’s residence;
(b)Any restaurant, bar, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch counter, soda fountain, casino or any other facility where food or spirituous or malt liquors are sold, including any such facility located on the premises of any retail establishment;
(c)Any gasoline station;
(d)Any motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena or other place of exhibition or entertainment;
(e)Any auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, stadium or other place of public gathering;
(f)Any bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center or other sales or rental establishment;
(g)Any laundromat, dry cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, office of a provider of health care, hospital or other service establishment;
(h)Any terminal, depot or other station used for specified public transportation;
(i)Any museum, library, gallery or other place of public display or collection;
(j)Any park, zoo, amusement park or other place of recreation;
(k)Any nursery, private school or university or other place of education;
(l)Any day care center, senior citizen center, homeless shelter, food bank, adoption agency or other social service establishment;
(m)Any gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course or other place of exercise or recreation;
(n)Any other establishment or place to which the public is invited or which is intended for public use;
(o)Any establishment physically containing or contained within any of the establishments described in paragraphs
(a)to (n), inclusive, which holds itself out as serving patrons of the described establishment; and
(p)Any online establishment.