Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 649 - COLLECTION AGENCIES
NRS 649.332 Verification of claim.
1. To verify a claim, a collection agency shall:
(a)Obtain or attempt to obtain from the creditor any document that is not in the possession of the collection agency and is reasonably responsive to the dispute of the debtor, if any; and
(b)If such a document is obtained, mail the document to the debtor.
2. When collecting a claim on behalf of a hospital, within 5 days after the initial communication with the debtor in connection with the collection of the claim, a collection agency shall, unless the following information is included in the initial communication, send a written notice to the debtor that includes a statement indicating that:
(a)If the debtor pays or agrees to pay the claim or any portion of the claim, the payment or agreement to pay:
(1)May be construed as an acknowledgment of the claim by the debtor; and
(2)As provided in NRS 11.200 , does not constitute a waiver by the debtor of any applicable statute of limitations set forth in NRS 11.190 that otherwise precludes the collection of the claim; and
(b)If the debtor does not understand or has questions concerning his or her legal rights or obligations relating to the claim, the debtor should seek legal advice.
3. As used in this section, “hospital” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 449.012 .