Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 641B - SOCIAL WORKERS
NRS 641B.505 Practice of social work without required license unlawful.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to engage in:
(a)The independent practice of social work unless he or she:
(1)Holds an active license as a clinical social worker or an independent social worker issued pursuant to this chapter; or
(2)Holds an active license as a master social worker issued pursuant to this chapter and is engaging in the independent practice of social work under the conditions prescribed in NRS 641B.225 .
(b)The clinical practice of social work unless he or she:
(1)Holds an active license as a clinical social worker issued pursuant to this chapter; or
(2)Holds an active license as an independent social worker or a master social worker issued pursuant to this chapter and is engaging in clinical social work under the conditions prescribed in NRS 641B.225 or 641B.230 , as applicable.
(c)The practice of social work unless he or she holds an active license as an associate in social work, a social worker, a master social worker, an independent social worker or a clinical social worker issued pursuant to this chapter.
2. As used in this section, “independent practice of social work” means the unsupervised practice of social work, other than for a public employer, for compensation.