Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 633 - OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE
NRS 633.631 Service of process; publication of notice.
NRS 633.631 Service of process; publication of notice. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and chapter 622A of NRS:
1. Service of process made under this chapter must be either personal or by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested, addressed to the osteopathic physician, physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant at his or her last known address, as indicated in the records of the Board. If personal service cannot be made and if mail notice is returned undelivered, the President or Secretary-Treasurer of the Board shall cause a notice of hearing to be published once a week for 4 consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county of the last known address of the osteopathic physician, physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant or, if no newspaper is published in that county, in a newspaper widely distributed in that county.
2. In lieu of the methods of service of process set forth in subsection 1, if the Board obtains written consent from the osteopathic physician, physician assistant or anesthesiologist assistant, service of process under this chapter may be made by electronic mail on the licensee at an electronic mail address designated by the licensee in the written consent.
3. Proof of service of process or publication of notice made under this chapter must be filed with the Secretary-Treasurer of the Board and may be recorded in the minutes of the Board.