Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 633 - OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE
NRS 633.305 Applications: Filing; action by Board.
NRS 633.305 Applications: Filing; action by Board. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 633.399 , 633.400 , 633.4335 and 633.4336 :
1. Every applicant for a license shall:
(a)File an application with the Board in the manner prescribed by regulations of the Board;
(b)Submit verified proof satisfactory to the Board that the applicant meets any age, citizenship and educational requirements prescribed by this chapter; and
(c)Pay in advance to the Board the application and initial license fee specified in NRS 633.501 .
2. An application filed with the Board pursuant to subsection 1 must include all information required to complete the application.
3. The Board may hold hearings and conduct investigations into any matter related to the application and, in addition to the proofs required by subsection 1, may take such further evidence and require such other documents or proof of qualifications as it deems proper.
4. The Board may reject an application if the Board has cause to believe that any credential or information submitted by the applicant is false, misleading, deceptive or fraudulent.