Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 62G - ADMINISTRATION OF PROBATION
NRS 62G.030 Probation committee: Powers and duties.
1. The probation committee shall:
(a)Advise the juvenile court upon its request.
(b)In conjunction with the juvenile court and the chief probation officer, advise on any matter concerning the control and management of any local facility for the detention of children.
(c)Upon the request of the juvenile court, investigate the facilities, resources and management of any person or entity, other than a state agency, that applies to receive or receives children under this title and report its findings, conclusions and recommendations to the juvenile court.
(d)Prepare an annual report of its activities, investigations, findings and recommendations and file the annual report with the juvenile court and with the clerk of the court as a public document.
(e)Advise the juvenile court and make recommendations concerning:
(1)The appointment of employees that the probation committee deems necessary for the operation and management of the probation department and each local facility for the detention of children.
(2)The establishment of policies, procedures and standards for the proper performance of the duties and responsibilities of probation officers, the employees of the probation department and the employees of each local facility for the detention of children.
2. The probation committee may:
(a)If it deems necessary or proper, investigate any local facility for the detention of children and report its findings, conclusions and recommendations to the juvenile court.
(b)Upon a majority vote of its members, recommend the removal or discharge of any probation officer.