Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 62D - PROCEDURE IN JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
NRS 62D.140 “Incompetent” defined.
NRS 62D.140 “Incompetent” defined. As used in NRS 62D.140 to 62D.190 , inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, “incompetent” means a child does not have the present ability to:
1. Understand the nature of the allegations of delinquency or, if the child is a child in need of supervision, the allegations against the child;
2. Understand the nature and purpose of the court proceedings; or
3. Aid and assist the child’s counsel in the defense at any time during the proceedings with a reasonable degree of rational understanding.