Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 62D - PROCEDURE IN JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
NRS 62D.030 Advisement of right to representation by attorney; order of appointment and referral of selection of attorney; waiver of right to representation; parent or guardian not responsible for payment of appointed attorney; compensation of appointed attorney.
1. If a child is alleged to be delinquent or in need of supervision, the juvenile court shall advise the child and the parent or guardian of the child that the child is entitled to be represented by an attorney at all stages of the proceedings.
2. If a parent or guardian of a child is indigent, the parent or guardian may request the appointment of an attorney to represent the child pursuant to the provisions in NRS 171.188 .
3. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the juvenile court shall order the appointment of an attorney for a child and refer the selection of the attorney in the manner set forth in NRS 7.115 if the parent or guardian of the child does not retain an attorney for the child and is not likely to retain an attorney for the child.
4. A child may waive the right to be represented by an attorney if:
(a)A petition is not filed and the child is placed under informal supervision pursuant to NRS 62C.200 ; or
(b)A petition is filed and the record of the juvenile court shows that the waiver of the right to be represented by an attorney is made knowingly, intelligently, voluntarily and in accordance with any applicable standards established by the juvenile court.
5. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 424.085 , if the juvenile court orders the appointment of an attorney to represent a child and refers the selection of the attorney in the manner set forth in NRS 7.115 , the parent or guardian must not be required to pay the fees and expenses of the attorney.
6. Each attorney, other than a public defender, who is appointed under the provisions of this section is entitled to the same compensation and expenses from the county as is provided in NRS 7.125 and 7.135 for attorneys appointed to represent persons charged with criminal offenses.