Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 62C - PROCEDURE BEFORE ADJUDICATION
NRS 62C.230 Court referral for informal supervision or court supervision pursuant to supervision and consent decree; effect of successful completion of supervision and consent decree.
1. If the district attorney files a petition with the juvenile court, the juvenile court may:
(a)Dismiss the petition without prejudice and refer the child to the probation officer for informal supervision pursuant to NRS 62C.200 ; or
(b)Place the child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to a supervision and consent decree, without a formal adjudication of delinquency, if the juvenile court receives:
(1)The recommendation of the probation officer;
(2)The written approval of the district attorney; and
(3)The written consent and approval of the child and the parent or guardian of the child.
2. If a child is placed under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to a supervision and consent decree, the juvenile court may dismiss the petition if the child successfully completes the terms and conditions of the supervision and consent decree.
3. If the petition is dismissed pursuant to subsection 2:
(a)The child may respond to any inquiry concerning the proceedings and events which brought about the proceedings as if they had not occurred; and
(b)The records concerning a supervision and consent decree may be considered in a subsequent proceeding before the juvenile court regarding that child.