Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 62B - GENERAL ADMINISTRATION
NRS 62B.390 Certification of child for criminal proceedings as adult.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 62B.400 , upon a motion by the district attorney and after a full investigation, the juvenile court may certify a child for proper criminal proceedings as an adult to any court that would have jurisdiction to try the offense if committed by an adult, if the child:
(a)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), is charged with an offense that would have been a felony if committed by an adult and was 14 years of age or older at the time the child allegedly committed the offense; or
(b)Is charged with murder or attempted murder and was 13 years of age or older when the murder or attempted murder was committed.
2. If a child is certified for criminal proceedings as an adult pursuant to subsection 1, the juvenile court shall also certify the child for criminal proceedings as an adult for any other related offense arising out of the same facts as the offense for which the child was certified, regardless of the nature of the related offense.
3. If a child has been certified for criminal proceedings as an adult pursuant to subsection 1 and the child’s case has been transferred out of the juvenile court:
(a)The court to which the case has been transferred has original jurisdiction over the child;
(b)The child may petition for transfer of the case back to the juvenile court only upon a showing of exceptional circumstances; and
(c)If the child’s case is transferred back to the juvenile court, the juvenile court shall determine whether the exceptional circumstances warrant accepting jurisdiction.