Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 62B - GENERAL ADMINISTRATION
NRS 62B.370 When court must transfer case to juvenile court.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this title, a court shall transfer a case and record to the juvenile court if, during the pendency of a proceeding involving a criminal offense, it is ascertained that the person who is charged with the offense was less than 18 years of age when the person allegedly committed the offense.
2. A court shall not transfer a case and record to the juvenile court if the proceeding involves a criminal offense:
(a)Excluded from the original jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to NRS 62B.330 ; or
(b)Transferred to the court pursuant to NRS 62B.335 .
3. A court making a transfer pursuant to this section shall:
(a)Order the child to be taken immediately to the place of detention designated by the juvenile court;
(b)Order the child to be taken immediately to appear before the juvenile court; or
(c)Release the child to the custody of a suitable person and order the child to be brought before the juvenile court at a time designated by the juvenile court.