Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 62B - GENERAL ADMINISTRATION
NRS 62B.030 Master of the juvenile court: Powers and duties; review of recommendations by juvenile court. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. The juvenile court may order a master of the juvenile court to:
(a)Swear witnesses.
(b)Take evidence.
(c)Make findings of fact and recommendations.
(d)Conduct all proceedings before the master of the juvenile court in the same manner as a district judge conducts proceedings in a district court.
2. Not later than 10 days after the evidence before a master of the juvenile court is closed, the master shall file with the juvenile court:
(a)All papers relating to the case;
(b)Written findings of fact; and
(c)Written recommendations.
3. A master of the juvenile court shall provide to the parent or guardian of the child, the attorney for the child, the district attorney, and any other person concerned, written notice of:
(a)The master’s findings of fact;
(b)The master’s recommendations;
(c)The right to object to the master’s recommendations; and
(d)The right to request a hearing de novo before the juvenile court as provided in subsection 4.
4. After reviewing the recommendations of a master of the juvenile court and any objection to the master’s recommendations, the juvenile court shall:
(a)Approve the master’s recommendations, in whole or in part, and order the recommended disposition;
(b)Reject the master’s recommendations, in whole or in part, and order such relief as may be appropriate; or
(c)Direct a hearing de novo before the juvenile court if, not later than 5 days after the master provides notice of the master’s recommendations, a person who is entitled to such notice files with the juvenile court a request for a hearing de novo before the juvenile court.
5. A recommendation of a master of the juvenile court is not effective until expressly approved by the juvenile court as evidenced by the signature of a judge of the juvenile court.