NRS 629.151 Obtaining genetic information of person without consent unlawful; exceptions.
NRS 629.151 Obtaining genetic information of person without consent unlawful; exceptions. It is unlawful to obtain any genetic information of a person without first obtaining the informed consent of the person or the person’s legal guardian pursuant to NRS 629.181 , unless the information is obtained:
1. By a federal, state, county or city law enforcement agency to establish the identity of a person or dead human body;
2. To determine the parentage or identity of a person pursuant to NRS 56.020 ;
3. To determine the paternity of a person pursuant to NRS 126.121 or 425.384 ;
4. For use in a study where the identities of the persons from whom the genetic information is obtained are not disclosed to the person conducting the study;
5. To determine the presence of certain preventable or inheritable disorders in an infant pursuant to NRS 442.008 or a provision of federal law; or
6. Pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.