Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 617 - OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES
NRS 617.450 Specific occupational diseases; schedule.
NRS 617.450 Specific occupational diseases; schedule. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 617.366 , the following diseases, as well as other occupational diseases defined in NRS 617.440 , are considered occupational diseases and are compensable as such when contracted by an employee and when arising out of and in the course of the employment in any process described in this section.
SCHEDULE
Description of Disease or Injury
Description of Process
Anthrax..........................................................
Handling of livestock wool, hair, bristles, hides and skins.
Arsenic poisoning........................................
Any process involving the production or use of arsenic or its preparations or compounds.
Brass or zinc poisoning...............................
Any process involving the manufacture, founding or refining of brass or the melting or smelting of zinc.
Carbon monoxide poisoning......................
Any process involving the evolution of or resulting in the escape of carbon monoxide.
Chrome ulceration of skin or nasal passages.........................................................
Any process involving the production or use of or direct contact with chromic acid or bichromates of ammonium, potassium or sodium or their preparations.
Compressed air illness.................................
Any work process carried on in compressed air.
Epithelioma cancer or ulceration of the skin or of the corneal surface of the eye due to carbon, pitch, tar or tarry compounds production...............................
Handling or industrial use of carbon, pitch or tarry compounds.
Glanders.........................................................
Care of any equine animal suffering from glanders; handling carcass of such animal.
Infection or inflammation of the skin on contact surfaces due to oils, cutting compounds or lubricants, dusts, liquids, fumes, gases or vapors................................
Any process involving the production, handling or use of oils, cutting compounds or lubricants, or involving contact with dust, liquids, fumes, gases or vapors.
Lead poisoning.............................................
Any process involving the production or use of lead or its preparations or compounds.
Manganese dioxide poisoning...................
Any process involving the grinding or milling of manganese dioxide or the escape of manganese dioxide dust.
Mercury poisoning.......................................
Any process involving the production or use of mercury or its preparations or compounds.
Phosphorus poisoning.................................
Any process involving the production or use of phosphorus, or its preparations or compounds.
Poisoning by carbon bisulfide....................
Any process involving the production or use of carbon bisulfide or its preparations or compounds.
Poisoning by chlorine..................................
Any process involving the production or use of chlorine or its preparations or compounds.
Poisoning by flour, burned grease, bakery and kitchen fumes and other food products.........................................................
Any process involving the production of or the use of flours for baking purposes, greases used in cooking, and other products used in cafes and bakeries, causing or tending to cause what is commonly called baker’s disease, baker’s asthma or baker’s tuberculosis.
Poisoning by gasoline, benzine, naphtha or other volatile petroleum products........
Any process involving the production or use of gasoline, benzine, naphtha or other volatile petroleum products.
Poisoning by wood alcohol........................
Any process involving the production or use of wood alcohol or its preparations.
Potassium cyanide poisoning.....................
Any process involving the production or use of or direct contact with potassium cyanide.
Radium poisoning or disability due to radioactive properties or substances, or to roentgen rays (X-rays), or to exposure to ionizing radiation.........................................
Any process involving the use of or direct contact with radium or a radioactive substance, or the use of or direct exposure to roentgen rays (X-rays) or ionizing radiation.
Sulfur dioxide poisoning.............................
Any process in which sulfur dioxide gas is evolved by the expansion of liquid sulfur dioxide.
Tenosynovitis and prepatellar bursitis......
Primary tenosynovitis characterized by a passive effusion or crepitus into the tendon sheath of the flexor or extensor muscles of the hand, due to frequently repetitive motions or vibrations, or prepatellar bursitis due to continued pressure.