Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 617 - OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES
NRS 617.440 Requirements for occupational disease to be deemed to arise out of and in course of employment; applicability.
1. An occupational disease defined in this chapter shall be deemed to arise out of and in the course of the employment if:
(a)There is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease;
(b)It can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment;
(c)It can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause; and
(d)It does not come from a hazard to which workers would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.
2. The disease must be incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of the employer and employee.
3. The disease need not have been foreseen or expected, but after its contraction must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment, and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence.
4. In cases of disability resulting from radium poisoning or exposure to radioactive properties or substances, or to roentgen rays (X-rays) or ionizing radiation, the poisoning or illness resulting in disability must have been contracted in the State of Nevada.
5. The requirements set forth in this section do not apply to claims filed pursuant to NRS 617.453 , 617.455 , 617.457 , 617.485 or 617.487 .