Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 617 - OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES
NRS 617.135 “Police officer” defined. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
NRS 617.135 “Police officer” defined. [Effective through June 30, 2026.] “Police officer” includes:
1. A sheriff, deputy sheriff, officer of a metropolitan police department or city police officer;
2. A chief, inspector, supervisor, commercial officer or trooper of the Nevada Highway Patrol Division of the Department of Public Safety;
3. A chief, investigator or agent of the Investigation Division of the Department of Public Safety;
4. A chief, supervisor, investigator or training officer of the Training Division of the Department of Public Safety;
5. A chief or investigator of an office of the Department of Public Safety that conducts internal investigations of employees of the Department of Public Safety or investigates other issues relating to the professional responsibility of those employees;
6. A chief or investigator of the Department of Public Safety whose duties include, without limitation:
(a)The execution, administration or enforcement of the provisions of chapter 179A of NRS; and
(b)The provision of technology support services to the Director and the divisions of the Department of Public Safety;
7. An officer or investigator of the Section for the Control of Emissions From Vehicles and the Enforcement of Matters Related to the Use of Special Fuel of the Department of Motor Vehicles;
8. An investigator of the Division of Compliance Enforcement of the Department of Motor Vehicles;
9. A member of the police department of the Nevada System of Higher Education;
10. A:
(a)Uniformed employee of; or
(b)Forensic specialist employed by,
Ê the Department of Corrections whose position requires regular and frequent contact with the offenders imprisoned and subjects the employee to recall in emergencies;
11. A parole and probation officer of the Division of Parole and Probation of the Department of Public Safety;
12. A forensic specialist or correctional officer employed by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Human Services at facilities for mentally disordered offenders;
13. The State Fire Marshal and his or her assistant and deputies;
14. A game warden of the Department of Wildlife who has the powers of a peace officer pursuant to NRS 289.280 ;
15. A ranger or employee of the Division of State Parks of the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources who has the powers of a peace officer pursuant to NRS 289.260 ;
16. A bailiff or a deputy marshal of the district court or justice court whose duties require him or her to carry a weapon and to make arrests; and
17. An agricultural police officer appointed by the Director of the State Department of Agriculture pursuant to NRS 561.225 who has the powers of a peace officer pursuant to NRS 289.290 .