Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 612 - UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
NRS 612.495 Appeal to Appeal Tribunal: Initiation of appeal from determination or redetermination; intervention of employing unit; withdrawal of appeal.
1. Any person entitled to a notice of determination or redetermination may file an appeal from the determination with an Appeal Tribunal, and the Administrator shall be a party respondent thereto. The appeal must be filed within 11 days after the date of mailing, electronic transmission or personal service of the notice of determination or redetermination. The 11-day period may be extended for good cause shown. Any employing unit whose rights may be adversely affected may be permitted by the Appeal Tribunal to intervene as a party respondent to the appeal.
2. An appeal shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is delivered to the Division, or, if it is mailed, on the postmarked date appearing on the envelope in which it was mailed, if postage is prepaid and the envelope is properly addressed to the office of the Division that mailed notice of the person’s claim for benefits to each employer entitled to notice under NRS 612.475 .
3. The 11-day period provided for in this section must be computed by excluding the day the determination was mailed, electronically transmitted or personally served, and including the last day of the 11-day period, unless the last day is a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, in which case that day must also be excluded.
4. The Appeal Tribunal may permit the withdrawal of the appeal by the appellant at the appellant’s request if there is no coercion or fraud involved in the withdrawal.